• All products are added to your cart.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

(Applicable to all activities of Crafted Society B.V.)

 

This privacy statement came into effect on 25 may 2018.

In this privacy statement, we inform you which personal details we collect and use for what purpose. We advise you to carefully read this statement.

 

Through our website and other (sales) channels we offer and sell products. Therefore we process privacy sensitive information, also called personal details, because you provide us with such. It is of utmost importance to us that this information is treated carefully and secure.

 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

During registration and/or completing your order on our website, we will ask you for personal information that we need to complete your order. Depending on which services you use on our website we may process your name, address details, e-mail address, telephone number, IP-address, account details, information you provide in an open field like a message in a contact form or in an e-mail or other message, purchases and returns, wish list and shopping bag contents, newsletter preferences, any other information you may provide.

Any information you provide us will be treated confidentially. Crafted Society will keep all information related to you in accordance with the conditions of The Netherlands privacy policy and respects your privacy by carefully processing your personal data. We only use your personal information in order to complete your order(s), returns, exchanges, or to address any possible issues arising regarding the above mentioned. 

We do not share your personal data with third parties unless it is necessary for us to deliver the requested service or if we have a legal obligation to do so.

When we share your data with third parties we have data service agreements to make sure that this data is not being used for other purposes.

By accepting this Privacy policy you also grant us the right to use the personal information submitted by you to provide you with information tailored to your profile. In addition, you grant us the right to use your personal data to send you marketing material such as special offers, invites for activities and a digital newsletter. You can opt out for these at any time.

We respect your rights and upon your request will provide you an overview of your data that we have stored and the option to correct this data or to remove it.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING:

We process the above-mentioned data for the following purposes:

To offer you the opportunity to order products on our website and to use all functionalities and services on our website.

To process your order and to inform you about the status of your order.

To communicate with you either trough e-mail, telephone, social media or mail.

To send you personalized newsletters based on your interests.

To process your data when entering special contests or offers so we can reach you in case you have won something or to improve our service.

To answer your questions or to resolve or address an issue via e-mail, telephone, post or social media.

To improve our website and services.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We only share your data with third parties if and when it is necessary for the fulfilling of your purchase. We use a third party to process online payments and provide the necessary data to our third party logistics partner in order to deliver you your package. Furthermore we have a data service agreement with our online sales platform. These third parties only use the data for the purposes intended.

 

PAYMENTS

A secure payment gateway provider called Mollie Payments safely handles your payments. None of your sensitive information (i.e. credit card or bank details) is stored on our server nor do we have access to this information. Mollie does not process your data but only acts as a controller.

 

SECURITY

Personal data is stored in accordance with current technical security standards. The database with personal data is only accessible to employees of Crafted Society in order to enable them to carry out tasks that fall within their job description and for third parties involved by Crafted Society to carry out the services and products offered by Crafted Society.

We don’t store your data longer than necessary. Which means that we keep your data as long as it is needed to provide the requested services. With the exception of personal data which we have to store longer based on official regulations.

 

MINORS:

If you are under 16 years of age, you are only allowed to use our website when monitored by a parent or legal guardian.

 

CHANGES

It is your own responsibility to timely submit any changes in your personal data. Crafted Society is not liable, save for willful misconduct or gross negligence, for inaccuracies or any consequences of activities carried out on the basis of personal data not timely corrected.

 

UNSUBSCRIBE

You have the right to unsubscribe at any time. When you wish us to no longer contact you, please let us know at info@craftedsociety.com

To unsubscribe from any e-mail messages you can also click the unsubscribe link underneath any e-mail message. 

 

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore advise you to check this privacy statement regularly so you are always up to date of any changes. We will never use your date for other purposes without your consent.

 

COOKIES

In order for our website to function properly we use cookies. Every user of our site has the choice to accept cookies.

Cookies are (temporary) tracking devices helping users to navigate through websites more efficiently. You may need to set your browser to accept cookies and pop-ups in order to be able to use all the functionalities of the website such as adding items to your shopping cart and submitting your order.

There are various kinds of cookies with different functions and we use the following kinds of cookies:

Functional cookies: to make sure our website functions correct and user friendly.

Tracking cookies: to collect information about your surf behavior on our website. This helps us to improve the user friendliness of our site.

Analytical cookies: to give us insight in how our site is being used. These cookies also contain cookies that are being used by third parties like Google Analytics.

Social Media cookies: to share contents of our site via social media

 

It is very important to us that our customers have a happy shopping experience and for such cookies are needed. When you enter our site, you instantly receive a notice regarding our use of cookies and that you agree with this when you further use our website. It is not possible to disable the use of cookies via our website.

It is however possible to block cookies in your browser. Check your browsers help function to find out how.


QUESTIONS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA?

 

If you have any questions after reading this privacy statement, if you wish to access your personal data or wish to change it, or if you are experiencing any problems when unsubscribing for e-mail, please contact us via:

E-mail: info@craftedsociety.com

Telephone: +31 (0)6 13842772

Online: via the contact form on our website

Post: Zwanebloemlaan 67, 1087 GD Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

In order to avoid any chances of misuse/abuse we ask that you send a copy of your valid identification along with your request. Make sure you black out your photo and BSN/social security number/National Insurance number.

 

AUTHORITY PERSONAL DATA (AUTORITEIT PERSOONSGEGEVENS)

We are happy to help you if you have a question regarding the processing of your data. If you are not happy with our information or manner of processing, you have the right according to the privacy legislation to file a complaint with the privacy officer, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’, here in The Netherlands. Website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl